Last Updated: May 21, 2018

 

Introduction

FurstPerson, Inc. (“FurstPerson”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  FurstPerson provides employee and job candidate assessment Services (“Services”) to businesses (“Corporate Customer”) that contract with FurstPerson for these Services.  We deliver our Services through the operation of three websites,  https://www.furstperson.com, https://www.gotestnow.com, and https://www.findhirekeep.com (collectively the “websites” or “platforms”).  This Privacy Policy applies to all products, services, websites, and applications offered by FurstPerson, Inc. unless otherwise noted. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our websites.  By accessing or using our websites, you agree to this privacy policy.  This policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of our websites after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

FurstPerson’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, store, process, transfer, share, and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“personal information”) and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies for users who access our websites. 

 

Information We Collect

 

How we define “you”?

 

To help you understand this Privacy Policy in better detail, please reference the following definitions of how we define “you.”

 

 

 

 

If you need assistance to determine your role as it applies to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@furstperson.com

 

Information we collect about you

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Data Retention

FurstPerson will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How to Opt-Out

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, and Restriction

Personal Data Breach Notification

 

Children’s Personal Information

The Service and Site are not intended for, nor does FurstPerson knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16.

Confidentiality and Security


FurstPerson is committed to protecting the Personal Information, Assessment Information, Customer Information, and Job Demographics, and FurstPerson has put in place various electronic safeguards and managerial processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data integrity, and ensure the appropriate use of such information. FurstPerson maintains Personal Information on secured computers and all customers, job candidates, and employer accounts are password protected. Of course, no such security and safeguards are 100% effective, but FurstPerson will use its best efforts to employ state of the art security measures to protect such information. FurstPerson is SOC 2 compliant and maintains reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. No personally identifiable information is knowingly disclosed to third parties except as described herein. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Thus, FurstPerson cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Site users transmit to the Site.  If you have any questions, please contact us at support@furstperson.com.

 

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of FurstPerson. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Accountability

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, FurstPerson commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact FurstPerson at the address listed at the bottom of this privacy policy.

FurstPerson has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs or Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and Swiss FDPICs are provided at no cost to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

FurstPerson may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this privacy policy at any time at https://www.furstperson.com/privacy-policy. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the privacy policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this privacy policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our client by email sent to the e-mail address on your account or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Business Transactions

FurstPerson may assign or transfer this privacy policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with FurstPerson, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Terms of Service

When you access and use the Service, you are subject and bound to the FurstPerson Terms of Service.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or about the security practices of FurstPerson, please contact us by email at support@furstperson.com.

FurstPerson, Inc.

801 N. Perryville Rd.

Suite 2

Rockford, IL  61107

773-353-8600